Committees

Volunteers are vital to the success of FSAE. The association better serves all members because of those that contribute their skills and expertise to lead our Committees and Task Forces.

A special thank you to all of the committee members for their sustained energy and enthusiastic involvement in ensuring the success of FSAE!

2018-19 FSAE Committees

Annual Conference Committee works closely with FSAE staff to plan each year’s Annual Conference

Co-Chairs: Jason Carroll, CMP and Cheryl James
Committee Members:
Education Committee Chair: Suzanne Neve
Marketing Committee Chair: Amanda Bowen
Silent Auction Committee Chair: Carrie Millar, MBA, CAE
Sponsorship Sub-Committee Chair: Kim Barclay
VIP Reception Sub-Committee Chair: Kristin Marshall
At-Large Members: Melanie Brickner, Amanda Motes, Tara Liaschenko, CMM; Karen Townsend
Staff Liaison:  Trevor Maddox, CMP

Associate Advisory Committee (AAC) maintains a dialogue between the FSAE Board of Directors and the Associate Members to address the needs of Associate Members and ways to support Executive Member initiatives. This committee is for Associate Members Only

Chair: Cathy Ennis 
Committee Members: Pete Anderson, ARM; Jim Ayotte, MBA, CAE; Elizabeth Baranik, CMP; Chris Capozzi; Lisa B. Chamberlain, CMP; Tara Collins-Coates, CMP, CHSP; Michael Copeland; Steve Crist; Carolyn R. Fazio, ECAM; Darin G. Henry; Cheryl James; Tara Liaschenko, CMM; Lance Lozano, CAE; Mary Malone, CMP; Kristin Marshall, CMP; Kathy Masterson; Richard Miseyko, CMP, CMM; P. Christine Poole, CMP; Jim Wacksman; Michelle Waddell; Jessica Walters; Kim Wetzel
Staff Liaison: Adrian Amos Honderick, CAE

Awards Committee develops and implement the annual awards program, and recommends the conference of Life and Honorary status for approval of the FSAE Board of Directors

Chair: Michele White, CAE
Committee Members: Jaime Caldwell (Executive of the Year) Cheryl James (Associate of the Year and Supporting Org); Amanda Bowen (Executive Rising Star); Michelle Waddell (Associate Rising Star); Paul A. Ledford, CAE, DPL (Assn of the Year); Bennett E. Napier, II, CAE; Al Pasini, CAE; Pat Schneider, CMP, CMM
Staff Liaison: Adrian Amos Honderick, CAE

Education Committee develops educational programs for the Annual Conference and FSAE networking events

Chair: Suzanne Neve
Committee Members: Heather Armstrong; Christopher Brown, CAE; Jason Carroll, CMP; Veronica Catoe; Willa Fuller, RN, BSN; David Garrison CPA, RCE, CAE; Liane M. Giroux, CAE; Mary Pat King, MS; Mary Malone, CMP; Amanda Motes; Joe Nullet; Elisabeth Oberman; Anneessa D. Reid; Crissy Tallman, CMP, CAE; Stephanie Thomas, CAE, CMP; Sarah R. Welsh, CAE
Staff Liaison: Trevor Maddox, CMP

Finance Committee reviews the annual budget and makes recommendations to keep the organization profitable

Chair: Lonny Powell
Committee Members: Jim Ayotte, MBA, CAE; Richard Brown, CAE; Frances M. Gilbert, CAE; Letreze Gooding, CMP; Donna M. Son, IOM; J. Nealy Wheat, CA
Staff Liaison: Sandy Merrill

Governance Committee ensures that the operational foundation of the Society is sound and functioning effectively
Chair: Lonny Powell
Committee Members: Alina Cooper, CAE; Cathy Ennis; Marsha Kiner, CAE; Gail S. Siminovsky, CAE; Ryan Tucholski, CAE, RCE; Michele L. White, CAE
Staff Liaison: Frank Rudd, CAE, CMP

Government Affairs Committee identifies the legislative and regulatory issues that affect the association management profession and informs FSAE members.

Chair: Samantha Hobbs
Committee Members: Erin Ballas; Janegale M. Boyd; Melanie Brown; Keyna Cory; Michael Troy Flanagan; Connie Galietti, JD; Marsha Kiner, CAE; Mark D. Landreth; Paul A. Ledford, CAE, DPL; Lance Lozano, CAE; Heidi Otway, APR
Staff Liaison: Frank Rudd, CAE, CMP

Marketing Committee works under the direction of the Annual Conference Committee and in conjunction with FSAE staff in member and prospect outreach to create the buzz about Conference.

Chair: Amanda Bowen
Committee Members: Jason Carroll, CMP; Abigail Bayer; Roberta Burns; Chris Capozzi; Lisa B. Chamberlain, CMP; Alina Cooper, CAE; Jake Cooper; Michael Copeland; Cheryl James; Shelly Joines; Jonathan Kilduff; Charla Lucas; Mary Malone, CMP; Austin Moser; Gail S. Siminovsky, CAE; Jennifer Tedder, CMP; Michelle Waddell; Kim Wetzel
Staff Liaison: Adrian Amos Honderick, CAE

Membership Committee develops on-going recruitment and retention initiatives

Chair: Lisette Mariner, CAE
Committee Members: Pete Anderson, ARM; Elizabeth Baranik, CMP; Terry Campbell; Nicolette L Haton, MBA, CAE; Carolyn D. Hinson, CGMP; Liz Hogan; Krista Kleman; Velma Knowles, MBA, CME; Charla Lucas; Tania Lynn; Leslie Matthews; Joe Nullet; Scott Oser; Alison Saren; Scott Schroeder; Susan Stowell Corder, CAE, CPE
Staff Liaison: Hester Ndoja, CAE

Nominating Committee develops a strategy for identifying members for leadership positions with the Society and preparing them to assume those roles

Chair: Vicki Long, CAE
Committee Members: Greg Brooks; Drew Eason, CAE; Cathy Ennis; Dee Kring, CAE, CMP; Mark Landreth; Rachel Luoma, MS, CAE;  Crissy Tallman, CMP, CAE 
Staff Liaison: Frank Rudd, CAE, CMP 

Sub-Committees and Task Forces

Sponsorship Sub-Committee identifies and secures sponsors for the annual conference

Chair: Kim Barclay
Members: Barbara J. Armentrout, CAE; Steven Bonda, CMP; Melanie Brickner' Jake Cooper; Steve Crist; Dr. Saralyn Grass; Alonda Hill; Cheryl James;Tom Morrison; P. Christine Poole, CMP; Jennifer Tedder, CMP; Craig S. Toby; Tamara Volkert; Jessica Walters
Staff Liaison: Hester Ndoja, CAE 

Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Task Force is tasked with creating an action plan for the newly-adopted Diversity & Inclusion Statement to encourage and increase diverse and inclusive membership and member engagement in FSAE.

Chair: Adrienne Bryant, CAE
Task Force Members: Linda Bond Edwards; Richard Brown, CAE; William Ferguson; Liane M. Giroux, CAE; Marsha Kiner, CAE; Tara Liaschenko, CMM; Samantha Pedrosa; Anneessa D. Reid; Ryan Tucholski, CAE, RCE; Amber R. Tynan; Joshua G. Zorn
Staff Liaison: Adrian Amos Honderick, CAE

Roundtable Task Force plans all Roundtable meetings by quarterly conference call to select topics and speakers, invite and encourage attendance, and actively participate in Tallahassee, Orlando, Tampa and South FL Roundtable meetings.

Co-Chairs: Melissa Keahey and Jon Shiver
Task Force Members: Valeria Anderson, IOM; Marianne Bock; Katie Jane Bohnett; Larry Darnell, MBA, CAE; Geri Eannarino; Krystal Ferm; Christy Gandy; Lynn Hupp; Cindy Molnar, CMP; Manolita Moore, MBA; Barbara Peck; Lisa Pickersgill; Charles Popper; J. Nealy Wheat, CAE
Staff Liaison: Laura Wesolowski, MPA 

Young Professionals Task Force creates programs that encourages engagement of young/emerging professionals within FSAE and generates opportunities for networking, education and professional growth.

Chair: Brooke Martin
Task Force Members: Alexandra Abboud; Michael Copeland; Kelly Dominguez; Brittany Erigo; Krystal Ferm; Taylor Hendrickson; Alison Knieriemen; Kristyn McCauley; Ashley Merrill; Austin Moser; Samantha Pedrosa; Jennifer Tedder, CMP; Jennifer Toller
Staff Liaison: Laura Wesolowski, MPA